PD B84156 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 B84156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William St. New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pepe Jeans, 100 Central Ave., Bldg. 71, So. Kearny, NJ 07032. Style 980500735 has been submitted. Style 980500735 is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon jersey knitted fabric with rubber foam neoprene sandwiched inside. This pullover garment features a zipper opening at the neckline that closes to a high turtle neck, a pouch pocket with two zipper openings at the waist, long sleeves with velcro closures at the cuffs, a drawstring bottom and a left side zipper with a velcro tab closure at the bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 980500735 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, coats and jackets, other, men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 980500735 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport