PD B84144 May 8, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B84144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Joyce Leslie D. Hauser, Incorporated 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted women's coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Leslie: In your letter dated April 9, 1977, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joyce Leslie. The submitted sample, Style #4100, is a women's coat composed of 85% acrylic 15% wool finely knit fabric. This garment extends from the shoulders to the ankles. The coat features a full frontal opening with a one button closure directly below the deep v-shaped neckline; a notched collar/lapel; and long sleeves. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana