NY B84142 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B84142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Patti Howley Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass vase from Spain Dear Ms. Howley: In your letter dated April 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass vase. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned as you requested. Item #136827 is a heart-shaped blue glass vase. This vase measures approximately 15 inches in height with a diameter of approximately 15 inches at its broadest point. You indicated in your letter that this item is made from transparent, recycled liquid glass that is poured into molds, then cooled and hardened. The color is not inserted into the mold prior to solidification. Once the glass is hardened, the color is applied (sprayed on). You also indicated that the unit value for the vase will be $8.95. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division