PD B84123 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 6216.00.0800 Ms. Sherri Akard Import Manager Del-Mar International 10333 Northwest Frwy., #214 Houston, TX 77092 RE: The tariff classification of two women's ski gloves from China Dear Ms. Akard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 1, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Island Trading Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : You have submitted samples of two pair of women's ski gloves, your Style Nos. 02-601-2 and 02-601-MC, for a binding ruling. The first style, No. 02-601-2, has an elasticized wrist, with a clip on one glove and a ring on the other, so that the gloves may be attached to each other. The outer shell of the glove is woven, and is of 100% polyester. There is an internal textile- backed plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. The gloves have a coated knit water-resistant polyester insert. In addition, they have a leather overlay across the palm and the inside of the thumb. Style No. 02-601-MC also has a woven outer shell of 100% polyester; the outer shell is coated with plastic. It has an elasticized wrist with a clip on one mitt and a ring on the other, so that the mitts may be attached to each other. There is an internal textile-backed plastic reinforce- ment over the knuckles. The gloves have a coated knit water-resistant polyester insert. In addition, they have a leather overlay across the palm and the inside of the thumb. HTS PROVISION : For Style No. 02-601-2: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. For Style No. 02-601-MC: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. HTS SUBHEADING : For Style No. 02-601-2: 6216.00.4600. For Style No. 02-601-MC: 6216.00.0800. RATE OF DUTY : For Style No. 02-601-2: 4.7%. For Style No. 02-602-MC; 4.1%. OTHER : Your samples will be returned under separate cover. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio