NY B84122 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B84122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Vernon Kruz BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic angel in a glass globe from China. Dear Mr. Kruz: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Dacra Glass Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an acrylic angel suspended by a gold-colored cord inside a blown-glass ball. The glass ball is transparent, with an open-mouthed, spheroid shape. This article is designed to be used year round as a tabletop decoration, and not only during the Christmas season. The angel imparts the essential character of this product. The applicable subheading for the acrylic angel in a glass globe will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division