PD B84121 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 B84121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0070 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Woods & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon net for a child's basketball hoop from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Todays Kids, Inc. of Booneville, Arkansas. A sample was enclosed with your request. The article is a nylon net for a child's basketball hoop. The net is constructed of .125 diameter nylon cord. You state the net will be incorporated into a child's basketball set. It is made to the exact width of the hoop and ready for assembly. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nylon net will be 9503.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; other: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas