PD B84113 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B84113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Round Barrel Toiletry Bag. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of 100% nylon with a textile interior lining. The bag measures approximately 6 inches x 6 inches. At the top of the bag is a strap handle. Also, it is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. On the front of the bag is an embossed emblem with letters VS and gold trim. As requested, your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Half Round Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia