NY B84076 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B84076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Ms. Michelle Davis Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan basket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated April 1, 1997, on behalf of Bath & Body Works Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a rectangular shaped "lined rattan basket" measuring approximately 8" x 12" x 9" (H) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is composed of interwoven rattan rods of round cross-section having individual diameters of about 3 to 5 mm. Two small rattan handles arch upward from the rim at opposite ends of the basket. A woven textile fabric liner fully covers the basket's interior and also folds over the top to cover the exterior of the rim. The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of rattan or of palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division