NY B84070 April 16, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Anne Mason Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a textile growth chart from China. Dear Ms. Mason: In your letter dated March 31, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a growth chart. The chart is stylized to resemble a giraffe. It measures 70 inches long and 10.5 inches at its widest point. The item is made of cotton woven fabric. The head and feet of the giraffe are filled with a polyester filler. It has several slots which are used to insert a child's picture at various stages of their growth. The chart is printed with inch and foot indicators. There is also a removable green felt leaf with a hook and loop strip used to mark a child's height at any given point. Located on the back portion of the head is a textile loop used to attach the item to a wall. The applicable subheading for the growth chart will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The chart falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division