NY B84045 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B84045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Raul Campos TRW Safety Systems Holding Co. 3801 Ursula McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt pawl lock from Mexico Dear Mr. Campos: In your letter dated February 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a platform-shaped piece of zinc plate with gold chromate coating. It has one off-center hole at its bottom, jagged edges on its side and measures 2 33/40"W X 1 "H. You state that the function of this item, when coupled with the seat belt sleeve and ratchet, is to lock the seat belt when restraint is applied. You further state that the shipper of this item is TRW Vehicle Safety Systems de Mexico of Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico (M.I.D. # MXTRWVEHREY); which is related to the Importer, TRW Safety Systems, Inc. (I.R.S. #34-1758354MC); and that the item will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Pharr, Texas. The applicable subheading for the seat belt pawl lock will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division