NY B84038 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B84038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated April 3, 1997, on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 838463, is a men's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a one button sleeve opening, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, two buttoned breast patch pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 838463 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 838463 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division