NY B84035 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Sophia Wong Cypress Enterprises, Inc. 47 Canterbury Road Woodbury, NY 11797-3201 RE: The tariff classification of a polar fleece blanket from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a piece of a polar fleece blanket. The blanket will be made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is napped on both sides and will measure 48 inches by 72 inches. The submitted blanket is royal blue in color and the edges are finished with a black thread overcast stitch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division