NY B84028 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027 Ms. Tracy A. McMahon M.E. Dey & Co. P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0165 RE: The tariff classification of a dish cloth from Pakistan. Dear Ms. McMahon: In your letter dated April 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arden Corporation. You submitted an Arden's catalog and a sample of a dish cloth, style SC60-J, which is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The instant sample measures approximately 14 x 17 inches. All four edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The coarse fabric is made with a honeycomb weave construction which gives a waffle-like effect to the cloth. It is beige in color with 9 stripes which are burgundy, green and blue in color. As indicated in your letter this dishcloth will be used in industrial bakeries. The applicable subheading for the dish cloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The dish cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division