PD B84025 April 29, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B84025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3020 Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a child's nylon fabric handbag and a child's nylon fabric backpack from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated April 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. One of the items which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import is a girl's nylon woven handbag (style 242493) measuring approximately 8 3/4 inches across its width at the top and 6 1/2 inches in height and having an oval base. The handbag has double carry handles made from the same nylon fabric as the bag and a zippered top closure. The other item which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import is a child's small nylon woven backpack (style 242492) measuring approximately 6 x 2 x 8 inches and having a zippered closure around three sides near its top and two adjustable backpack straps made from the same nylon fabric as the body of the bag. The applicable subheading for the girl's handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the child's backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty for this item will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle