NY B84022 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B84022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9025 Ms. Elise J. Hvazda Seino America, Inc. 152-31 135th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of the Sure Charge-Battery Charger/Maintainer from China Dear Ms. Hvazda: In your letter dated April 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of V.D.C. Electronics, Inc., Englewood, New Jersey. The merchandise is described as the Sure Charge-Battery Charger/Maintainer. Literature and a sample were submitted. This device is designed to charge and maintain 12 volt lead acid batteries (i.e. automotive, motorcycle, watercraft) in a charged condition. The charger monitors and maintains battery charge for extended periods of time without overcharging the battery. The unit comes with battery type connection cables. Input is 120 VAC, and output is 12 VDC. The applicable subheading for the Sure Charge-Battery Charger/Maintainer will be 8504.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 2.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division