PD B83991 April 29, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Ms. Judy Miller Customs Coordinator Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of a ski glove from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Miller: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 1, 1997 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's ski mitten, your Style No. 02-601-MC, for a binding ruling. The mitten has an elasticized wrist, with a ring attached to it which is presumably used to hook the other glove of the pair to it. The outer shell of the mitten is woven, and is of 100% polyester; it is coated with plastic. The glove also features additional foam padding, and has a textile-backe d plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. The liner is a coated knit polyester fabric. There is a leather overlay on the inside of the thumb and a portion of the palm. HTS PROVISION : Gl oves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foreg oing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. HTS SUBHEADING : 6216.00.0800. RATE OF DUTY : 4.1%. OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio