NY B83987 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B83987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Robert Karpiuk Fundco Corporation 3927 High Pines Houston, TX 77068 RE: The tariff classification of a peanut product from Canada Dear Mr. Karpiuk: In your letter dated March 11,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Crunchy Flour II" is a tan-colored product said to be composed of 70 percent "peanut flour 36" and 30 percent chopped peanut pieces. Peanut flour 36, the principle ingredient in this article, is a substance prepared by grinding the material remaining after a partial extraction of oil from roasted peanuts. Crunchy Flour II will be imported in 50 and 100-pound bags, 500-pound drums, and 2000-pound bulk bags, and used as an ingredient in confections, reduced fat peanut butter, and peanut butter drops. The applicable tariff provision for the Crunchy Flour II will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division