NY B83978 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 B83978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Lanell Holder Fritz Companies, Inc. 660 Fritz Dr. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of money belt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Holder: In your letter dated April 3, 1997, on behalf of Tandy Brands Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt which you state consists of split leather. It has an approximately 12 inch zipper on the under side of the belt that encases a very narrow pocket in which folded money bills can be stored. The belt's appearance is that of a belt to hold up trousers. The applicable subheading for the money belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division