NY B83974 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1300 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 75 (CAS 3864-99-1) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 75 (Chemical Name - 2-(5-Chloro-2H-Benzotriazol-2-YL)-4,6-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl-Ethyl)Phenol) which is used as an ultraviolet absorber for various polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division