PD B83956 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 6111.20.3000; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of an Infants' Cotton/Polyester Velour Three Piece Set; and an Infant/Toddler's Cotton/Polyester Cuddle Fleece Cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following two items: 1. An Infants' Cotton/Polyester Velour Three Piece Set (Hat, Cardigan, and Pant), Style 75143920B; and 2. An Infants/Toddlers' Cotton/Polyester Cuddle Fleece Cardigan, Style 75000118U The sample provided of Style 75143920B is an Infants' 80% cotton/20% Polyester Three Piece Velour Set consisting of a hat, cardigan, and pant. The pull-on hat has a turned up self-fabric band. The cardigan features a baseball collar; Henley placket with three snap buttons; cuffed long sleeves; and a flat bottom with slits. The pant has an elastic waistband with legs ending in footsies. The Three Piece Set will be imported in Infant sizes 3M, 6M, and 12M. The applicable subheading for the Infants' Velour Cotton/Polyester Three Piece Set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The Infants Three Piece Cotton/Polyester Velour Three Piece Set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The sample provided of Style 75000118U, is a Toddler's fleece cardigan comprised of 80% Cotton/20% Polyester fabric. The fully opened front has four imitation wooden buttons. Patch pockets are located in the front of the cardigan on the lower bottom of each side. This garment has long sleeves, a crew neck, and overlock stitching at the neck, placket, armholes, pockets and bottom hemline. The cardigan will be imported in Infant sizes 6M, 12M, and 18M; and in Toddler sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T. The applicable subheading for the Infants Cuddle Fleece Cotton/Polyester Cardigan (Infant Sizes 6M, 12M, and 18M) is 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The applicable subheading for the Toddler's Cuddle Fleece Cotton/Polyester Cardigan (Toddler sizes 2T, 3T, & 4T) is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The Infants' Cotton/Polyester Cardigan falls within textile category designation 239. The Toddler's Cotton/Polyester Cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore