NY B83929 April 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Alan R. Klestadt Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JW159-2 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with a buttoned tab closure, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The shirt also has two pockets below the waist and side vents. The applicable subheading for style JW159-2 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style JW159-2 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division