PD B83919 April 25, 1997 CLA-2-44:RR:E08 B83919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.19.4000. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Eucatex board from Brazil. Dear Mr Ralston: In your letter dated April 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Industries Okaply Ltee. Eucatex is a fiberboard having a density which exceeds 0.8 g/cm3. It will be imported into the U.S. in one of three conditions. The Eucatex could be surface finished, printed or painted in 4'x 8' sheets or surface finished, printed or painted and cut to a customers specifications, or surface finished, printed or painted and cut to specific specifications to be used for drawer bottoms. When the fiberboard is cut to specifications it is not further advanced except to cut it to size. The applicable subheading for the Eucatex will be 4411.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fiberboard of wood...whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances, of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY