PD B83916 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B83916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010, 6108.91.0030 Mr. Brant Seibert Shadowline Incorporated 550 Lenoir Road Morganton, NC 28655-2604 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear and robes from Mexico Dear Mr. Seibert: In your letter dated March 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted, styles 66015, 67015, 68015, 69015. The garments will be imported in regular and plus sizes. The garments are all made from 100% cotton knit fabric and have 66-1/2% cotton/33-1/2% nylon lace trim. The garments have similar styling in that each has a V-neck with decorative crocheted edging, a frontal opening and a front yoke of the lace fabric. Style 66015 is a pair of women's shortie pajamas. The lace trimmed top has a one button opening and is sleeveless. The sleeve openings are finished with the decorative edging. The pull-on bottom has an elasticized waist and short, hemmed leg openings. Style 68015 is a woman's nightdress with lace trimmed top with one button opening and cap sleeves. The sleeves are finished with the decorative edging. Style 69015 is a woman's plus size sleeveless nightdress with lace trimmed top and a one button opening. The sleeve openings are finished with the decorative edging. Style 67015 is a woman's robe with lace trimmed top, lace sleeves and a full frontal opening with five button closure. The garments are all knee length. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 66015, 68015, and 69015 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 67015 will be 6108.91.0030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls'...bathrobes...: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 66015, 68015 and 69015 fall within textile category designation 351. Style 67015 falls within textile category 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC