NY B83912 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350:B83912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.1000 Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers AEI - Carr Customs Brokerage Services P.O Box 248 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of two needleloom felt fabrics, from Canada. Dear Mr. Deslauriers: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as 850g PE-PP-CLY-Cotton, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a blend of 70% polyester/30% polypropylene man-made fibers that has been calendared and laminated with heat to a woven cotton base fabric which has been coated with a hot melt adhesive. This material measures about 1/8" in thickness and is for use in the manufacture of stamp pads. We presume the "g" in the fabric description refers to the weight of the material in grams per square meter. The second item, identified as 350g Hollofil + F 1/8" Green WB + Drotex consists of three distinct layers that have been needled together. Specifically, this includes a middle layer of polyurethane foam plastic (Green WB) that has been sandwiched between a 100% polyester needleloom felt on one side and a metallized nylon film (Drotex) on the other. This material has application in the shoe industry. We consider the needling together of these three distinct materials to be a form of lamination. The applicable tariff provision for the two materials will be 5602.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, laminated fabrics. The general rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division