NY B83900 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500, 2933.90.0800, 2933.90.1300, 2930.90.9050 Ms. Terri Ellis Konica Manufacturing USA, Inc. Greensboro Operation 6900 Konica Drive Whitsett, NC 27377 RE: The tariff classification of AS-273 (CAS 85238-64-8), T-171 (CAS 125304-04-3), T-320 (CAS 3846-71-7), TKB-20 (CAS 577-11-7), and TR-6 from Japan. Dear Ms. Ellis: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for AS-273 (Chemical Name - 2,5-Dihydroxy-1,4-Benzene Dipentanoic Acid, Tetramethyldihexyl Ester) which is an anti-stain agent used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for T-171 (Chemical Name - 2-(2H-Benzotriazol-2-YL)-6-Dodecyl-4-Methylphenol, Branched and Linear) which is a UV absorber used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2933.90.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. This provision is free of duty. The applicable subheading for T-320 (Chemical Name - 2,4-Di-Tert-Butyl-6-(benzotriazol-2-YL) Phenol), which is a UV absorber used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for TKB-20 (Chemical Name - Sulfo-1,4-Bis(2-Ethylhexyl) Butanedioic Acid Ester, Sodium Salt) which is used as a food additive, wetting agent, dispersant, and emulsifier, will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for TR-6. Your request for a classification ruling should include the exact chemical nature of the silicon dioxide. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division