NY B83896 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B83896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, PR 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of Ribavirin (CAS-36791-04-5), imported in bulk form, from Sweden Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 10, 1997, on behalf of your client, Schering Plough, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ribavirin, is a synthetic nucleoside which is used as an antiviral drug. It has the following chemical name: 1- -D-Ribofuranosyl-1H-1,2,4-triazole-3-carboxamide. Ribavirin is indicated for the treatment of hospitalized infants and children with severe respiratory tract infections caused by respiratory syncytial virus. The applicable subheading for Ribavirin, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs:." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division