PD B83881 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B83881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 5225p, is a woman's cardigan sweater constructed of a 100% lambswool, 1 x 1 rib knit fabric with a stitch count of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening secured by a four button closure, a shawl collar, long sleeves and a self finished bottom which extends to the hip. There is an accompanying self-fabric belt which is supported on the garment by two self-fabric loops. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of wool: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas