NY B83868 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Lynn M. Cicco Bayer Corporation 100 Bayer Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of Pibit (CAS 87691-88-1) from Germany. Dear Ms. Cicco: In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pibit (Chemical Name - 3-Piperazino-1,2-Benzisothiazole Hydrochloride). The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division