NY B83867 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B83867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Sandra Haupt Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of Cream Scrub, Toilet Cleaner, All Purpose Cleaner, Glass & Surface Cleaner, Stain Remover from Belgium Dear Ms. Haupt: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Ecover Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Cream Scrub, Glass & Surface Cleaner and the Toilet Cleaner will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. In order to issue a classification ruling on All Purpose Cleaner and Stain Remover, the following information is required. 1) A list of all of the ingredients in the product. 2) Percent by weight of each ingredient. 3) Detailed use of the product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division