NY B83854 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B83854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Peter Albertin Albertin & Associates 19 Edgeview Dr., N.W. Calgary, Alberta T3A 4V2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of storage containers from Korea. Dear Mr. Albertin: In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the storage containers, along with a small sample of the molded plastics material of which the containers are composed, were provided with your letter. Various styles will be imported. Some styles are used to store 3.5" disks, while others are used to store CD ROMs. The cases are stackable, and at least some of the styles have a lock and key. These containers are the type typically used in offices or home offices. The applicable subheading for the storage containers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division