NY B83851 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B83851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090; 8525.30.90 Mr. Mark Squire Sky Shots Ltd. 5511 W. Mercury Way Chandler, AZ 85226 RE: The tariff classification of components of an aerial photography system from Great Britain Dear Mr. Squire: In your letter dated March 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your firm intends to import several components of a system for obtaining low altitude aerial photographs while the camera operator remains on the ground. The system will utilize both a still and a TV camera, as well as various mechanical and electrical components. The still camera is mounted on an electric pan and tilt unit. A viewdaptor is attached to the still camera's eyepiece, and a Watec WAT202B (PAL) black/white or color TV camera featuring a 1/3-inch CCD image sensor is, along with an electronic unit, attached to the viewdaptor. This equipment is then mounted on a QT12/HP or SQT15M/HP telescopic mast. The telescopic mast, which can be used to lift a variety of equipment such as radio antennas and pollution monitors as well as cameras, consists of a series of telescoping tubes and a self-contained hand pump. The hand pump is used to vertically extend the mast to a maximum height of 12 or 15 meters respectively. The operator uses a control box, connected to the electronic unit by a cable, to remotely pan and tilt the camera. The cable also carries the TV image to a small LCD monitor so that the operator can see the exact image the camera will photograph. The still camera shutter release is then operated by pushing a button on the control box. According to your letter the control box, cable, and monitor will be procured domestically, while the still camera will be supplied by the system's purchaser. The applicable subheading for the QT12/HP and SQT15M/HP telescopic masts will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Watec WAT202B black/white or color CCD-TV cameras will be 8525.30.90, HTS, which provides for television cameras: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on tripod, field leg, and guy assemblies, as well as the viewdaptor and pan and tilt unit. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: 1. A statement as to the material(s) of which the tripod, field leg, and guy assemblies are composed; 2. Descriptive literature explaining the nature and operation of the viewdaptor; 3. A schematic showing the internal components of the pan and tilt unit, along with the wattage of the motor it contains. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)