NY B83798 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Sandra Alexander Cape Cod/Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway -15th Fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouses from China and/or Macau Dear Ms. Alexander: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Ref/Style 4803/67442 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and two chest pockets and two pockets below the waist. The shirt also has six inch side vents and a straight bottom. Ref/Style 5058/97743 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a straight bottom. Ref/Style 4901/97744 is a blouse constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester poplin woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a straight bottom. The blouse also has embroidery extending from the shoulders halfway down the front panels. Ref/Style 4796/17741 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for Ref/style 4803/67442 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses..., excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Ref/style 4901/97744 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Ref/styles 5058/97743 and 4796/17741 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Ref/styles 4803/67442 and 4901/97744 fall within textile category designation 341; Ref/styles 5058/97743 and 4796/17741 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division