NY B83774 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Joel A. Rios Corrigan Dispatch Company Box 1072 1623 Industrial Blvd. Hidalgo, TX 78557-1072 RE: The tariff classification of a "Microkey" pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rios: In your letter dated February 13, 1997, on behalf of Hospitak, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Microkey" pouch. You have submitted a sample and catalog of an item described as a "Microkey" pouch, identified as catalog number 70-190. The item is of a kind similar to a coin purse designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. The pouch is composed of 100 percent nylon with an affixed split metal key ring on one side. It measures approximately 3 1/4 inches by 2 1/4 inches. The pouch is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Microkey" pouch of 100 percent nylon will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division