PD B83767 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B83767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knit pullovers from China. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. The submitted samples, style D4925608, D5825608/05816608, D5326668, and D5317658, are 100% cotton knit pullovers; the first two styles are turtlenecks and the last two are crew neck. All have long sleeves and shoulder pads. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport G.CARAMORE/plc 4/9/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-263\B83767.BR K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Martuge