NY B83758 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxy-4-Methyl-2(5H)-Furanone (CAS 40834-42-2) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Hydroxy-4-Methyl-2(5H)-Furanone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division