NY B83755 April 9, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B83755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Evi Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 3879 Chatsworth, CA 91313 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated March 26, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a wallhanging with a wooden dowel. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. In your you state this item is stuffed with a polyester fiber fill, but examination of the item shows it filled with a plastic foam. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 13 inches by 19 inches. Sewn to the top portion of the wallhanging are two loops which are use to hold the wooden dowel. Attached to the ends of the dowel is a jute string. The front portion of the wallhanging has a printed patchwork border. Located in the center of the front panel is an appliqued patchwork angel, stars and Christmas trees. This wallhanging will be imported in two other designs (reindeer and snowman). The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division