NY B83729 April 28, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B83729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020; 9502.10.0040; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Carla J. Ryniawec R. L. Swearer Company, Inc. P. O. Box 471 Sewickley, PA 15143-0471 RE: The tariff classification of birds and dolls from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ryniawec: In your letter dated March 20, 1997, on behalf of your client The Gifthub, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted catalog pages depicting two samples. The first sample is identified as partridge birds. The bodies of the birds are made with styrofoam and covered with feathers. These birds are displayed in your catalog as Christmas tree decorations. The second sample is identified as dolls that resemble Christmas Carollers. These dolls have plastic bodies that have not been stuffed. Your catalog page depicts items #630200 (12/72) 7", #630208 (6/18) 14", #630203 (6/48) 8", #630206 (6/18) 14", #630198 (12/72) 6", #630205 (6/48) 8", #630118 (4/24) 12", #630202 (6/18) 14" and #630201 (6/48) 8". The applicable subheading for the Christmas Carollers dolls, items #630200, #630203, #630198, #630205, #630118 and #630201, will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ( HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: dolls, whether or not dressed, other: not over 33 centimeters in height. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Carollers dolls items #630208, #630206 and #630202, will be 9502.10.0040, HTS, which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: dolls, whether or not dressed, other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the styrofoam birds covered with feathers will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division