NY B83609 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B83609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000 Mr. D.D. Whitehead WECInt'l 1904 S.E. 43rd Street Portland, OR 97215 RE: The tariff classification of plastic 4 ounce jars from China. Dear Mr. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample jar was submitted with your letter. The jars will be imported empty and used to package cosmetics. The applicable subheading for the plastic jars will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division