NY B83557 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Scott Gibson New Sun Productions 217 Route 32 N. New Paltz, NY 12561 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gibson: In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as a "Liberty Pouch", is a travel pouch designed to be worn on the belt to contain personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the pouch will be constructed of polyester and/or nylon textile man-made fabric. The pouch measures approximately 4" x 5 1/2" with 2" gussets. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch of polyester and/or nylon textile man-made fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division