NY B83544 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B83544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5282 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% wool, 1X1 rib knit fabric (collar, back panel, sleeves) and 100% polyester, woven quilted fabric (front panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a turn down collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two one button flap chest pockets; two front slant pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom on the two front panels. Your sample is being returned as requested. You submitted the following information in your letter: STYLE 5282 KNIT WOVEN Surface Area 64% 36% Weight 80% 20% Value 93% 7% The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division