NY B83508 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550, 2905.50.1000, 2914.70.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 1,6-Dibromohexane (CAS 629-03-8) from Israel, 2,2,2-Trifluoroethanol (CAS 75-89-8) from Japan, and 1S-(-)3-Bromo-8-Camphor Sulfonic Acid Ammonium Salt (CAS 55870-50-3) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in chemical research. The applicable subheading for 1,6-Dibromohexane will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. The applicable subheading for 2,2,2-Trifluoroethanol will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 1S-(-)3-Bromo-8-Camphor Sulfonic Acid Ammonium Salt (Chemical Name - 3-Bromo-1,7-Dimethyl-2-Oxo-Bicyclo-2,2,1-Heptane-7-Methanesulfonic Acid, Ammonium Salt-1S-(Endo,Anti) will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division