NY B83502 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:101 B83502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Thomas Penksa PBB GROUP 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of automotive clips from Canada Dear Mr. Penksa: In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eaton Yale Ltd. of Hamilton, Ontario. The items concerned are five types of black, steel clips. They range in size from 1 " to 2«" and their component part #s are - D22042-017 D57277-043M D47121-017 D58138-051M D98292-021 You state that the function of these Special Shapes clips is to hold various parts of an automobile together and in place and that the commercial generic Trademark name of these items is Tinnerman Fasteners. You further state that these items will ultimately be sold to Ford Motor Co., General Motors Ltd., Chrysler Corp., Toyota Motor Mfg., Inc. and Saturn Corp. and that they will be primarily imported into the U.S. through the Ports of Lewiston, N.Y., Niagara Falls, N.Y., Buffalo, N.Y., Port Huron, Michigan and Detroit, Michigan. The applicable subheading for the Special Shapes clips (all component part #s previously listed) will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division