PD B83468 April 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B83468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055, 6110.90.9042 Ms. Sandra Alexander Cape Cod/Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway, 15th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women's knitted upper body garments from Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Ms. Alexander: In your letter dated March 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 4802/97844, is a pullover which is constructed of 94% polyester, 6% spandex finely knitted velour fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 4857/97641 is constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton and contains six stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a crew neckline, shoulder pads, long sleeves with rib knitted cuffs, and a rib knitted bottom. The final sample, Style 4859/97643, is a women's sweater vest which is constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton and contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-neckline, a full button front which closes right over left, a weskit styled front and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4802/97844 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The applicable subheading for styles 4857/97641 and 4859/97643 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style 4802/97844 falls within textile category designation 639. Styles 4857/97641 and 4859/97643 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirment of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert Parsons Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois