PD B83465 April 7, 1997 CLA-2-44:RR:TC:E15 B83465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500 Mr. Deia Shehata Shehata International Trading 31 Madison St. Massapequa, NY 11758 RE: The tariff classification of wooden box from Egypt. Dear Mr. Shehata: In your letter dated March 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample box was submitted, representing other hand decorated boxes you intend to import from Egypt. The sample box, approximately 2 1/2 inches square and 2 inches deep, is wood with an inlaid mother of pearl and white plastic design on the top or lid and on all four sides. The top is attached by a hinge with the storage area within the bottom and top of the box lined with velvet fabric. The applicable subheading for the hand decorated wooden box, lined with velvet fabric will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, boxes, cases and chests, of wood, lined with textile material. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilo plus 1.2 percent ad valorem from Egypt. We note that the sample is not marked with the country of origin. When imported into the United States, the box will be required to be so marked (e.g,"Made in Egypt"), legibly and in a conspicuous place. B83465 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106