NY B83415 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B83415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite I20 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated March 16, 1997, on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number JK4800, is a man's jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The garment is lined with a woven cotton sheeting fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with two snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features a free hanging front yoke, two front pockets with snap closures located at the waist, an inner pocket, an elasticized waistband and long sleeves with snap closures on the sleeve cuffs. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division