NY B83391 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Cis\Trans-1,2-Dimethyl Cyclohexane (CAS 583-57-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cis\Trans-1,2-Dimethyl Cyclohexane which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division