NY B83377 March 25, 1997 CLA-2-29:R:R:NC:2:240 B83377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Mr. Chris Sobell Allied Signal Inc. P.O. Box 1053 101 Columbia Road Morristown, New Jersey 07692-1053 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromobenzonitrile (CAS # 623-00-7) from Germany Dear Mr. Sobell: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division