NY B83301 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B83301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of two textile costumes from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were: #9974 - Night Stalker, adult, which consists of a polyester knit hooded robe with a jagged hem and sleeves, a raw edge strip belt and Night Stalker Character Mask. The front part of the hood is padded. The seam where the hood is attached to the robe is capped. There is a raw edge slit at the back closed with a string tie. #9964 - Female Ninja, adult, which consists of a polyester knit long sleeve top with a turtleneck type collar. The slit is closed with a hook and loop fastener. The neck and slit have overlock stitching, the hem and sleeves are raw edge. The raw edged tunic, which has a dragon printed on it in contrasting color, is worn over the top. The belt is raw edged narrow textile. The hood has a braid attached giving the appearance of a braided pony tail. Although each costumes has an interesting styling feature, the overall construction is flimsy and non-durable. Generally, it is reasonable to conclude that these are costumes of 9505. The applicable subheading for the two textile costumes will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....:Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division