PD B83292 April 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 B83292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William St. New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pepe Jeans, 485 Fifth Ave., NY, NY 10017. Style S/1077 has been submitted. Style S/1077 is a man's jacket constructed from 100%nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coating. This garment features a full front zipper opening, a storm flap with velcro closures, a zip-off hood with a drawstring, two pockets below the waist, one chest pocket, long sleeves with zipper cuffs and drawstrings at the waist and bottom ot the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The jacket's coating is not separately visible and does not qualify for subheading 6210. If the imported item meets the requirements of Chapter 62, U.S. note 2, for water resistance the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...anoraks...of man-made fibers, other...other, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance test of U.S. note 2, then the applicable subheading for style S/1077 will be 6201.93.3511, HTSUSA, which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...anoraks...of man-made fibers, other...other, men's. The duty rate will be 29% ad valorem. Style S/1077 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is availble for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport