NY B83246 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrrole-2-Carboxaldehyde (CAS 1003-29-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pyrrole-2-Carboxaldehyde which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading for will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division